SUBMIT TESTIMONY HERE:
[…] ““Construction” includes grading, grubbing, stockpiling, excavation, foundation laying, pile driving, demolition, building, reconstruction, rehabilitation, renovation, repairing, maintaining, paving, landscaping, and any other improvement of real property.
“County project” means a construction project for which:
(1) The contracting agency is a county agency; and
(2) The funding includes county, state, or federal funds.
“State project” means a construction project for which:
(1) The contracting agency is a state agency; and
(2) The funding includes state or federal funds.“
SECTION 37. Section 343-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
“(a) Any judicial proceeding[,] concerning an applicant’s action, the subject of which is the lack of assessment required under section 343-5, shall be initiated within one hundred twenty days of the agency’s decision to [carry out or] approve the action, or, if a proposed action is undertaken without a formal determination by the agency that a statement is or is not required, a judicial proceeding shall be instituted within one hundred twenty days after the proposed action is started. The council or office, any agency responsible for approval of the action, or the applicant shall be adjudged an aggrieved party for the purposes of bringing judicial action under this subsection. Others, by court action, may be adjudged aggrieved.
Any judicial proceeding concerning an agency’s action, the subject of which is the lack of assessment required under section 343-5, shall be initiated within sixty days of the agency’s decision to carry out the action, or, if a proposed action is undertaken without a formal determination by the agency that an assessment is or is not required, a judicial proceeding shall be instituted within sixty days after the proposed action is started. The council, office, or any agency responsible for approval of the action shall be adjudged an aggrieved party for the purposes of bringing judicial action under this subsection.“
SECTION 38. A list of exempted state projected established by the governor or a mayor pursuant to this part, including amendments to the list, shall remain valid after the repeal of this part.